Winners - Salt City Brew Club Annual Competition 2019

Table 1: Pale American Lagers (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRob Sells My GeneseeCream AleCrooked Lamp Post Brewing Club
2ndGregory StrawserEin Neues BierAmerican LagerUpstate NY Homebrewers Assn
3rdJohn SpinellaMexican LagerAmerican Light Lager

Table 2: International Pales (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRob Sells Efficiency Boost Pils German PilsCrooked Lamp Post Brewing Club
2ndCraig SherwoodNorth Winton KolschKolschUpstate NY Homebrewers Assn
3rdStephen RusinkoGerman PilsGerman PilsSalt City Brew Club [NY]

Table 3: Festivals (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDavid BriestMagie Auf Der FestwieseMarzenSalt City Brew Club [NY]
2ndDavid BriestLove And LightFestbierSalt City Brew Club [NY]
3rdSteven BlankOktoberfest 2.0Marzen

Table 4: Dark & Strong Europeans (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJohn CrossettSemi-ImpregnatorDoppelbockNiagara Association of Homebrewers
2ndRob Sells Big Scandinavia Baltic PorterCrooked Lamp Post Brewing Club
3rdJoshua BoldtTipsy TurkeyMunich DunkelJefferson County Home Brewers (JCHB)

Table 5: Wheats (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMark ScibiliaMeridian WheatAmerican Wheat BeerNiagara Association of Homebrewers
2ndFrank T MitchellTaking A DunklesDunkels WeissbierFormation Brewing Co.
3rdGreg Gawinski Merkw├╝rdigliebeWeissbierSalt City Brew Club [NY]
HMJohn CrossettA Wedding WitWitbierNiagara Association of Homebrewers

Table 6: English (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRobert ViscaMr. Patient Dark MildUpstate NY Homebrewers Assn
2ndJohn ErsteCitra Island IPAEnglish IPALittle Mountain Homebrewers Association
3rdJohn CrossettOh the Noises Mr. BrownEnglish Brown AleNiagara Association of Homebrewers

Table 7: Scottish & Irish (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRob Sells McKnucklehead's Ale Scottish ExportCrooked Lamp Post Brewing Club
2ndMichael RejmanIrish StoutIrish Stout
3rdJeffrey NorsBrew Lnu 011Irish Extra Stout

Table 8: European Stouts & Strongs (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRob Sells Sip, Stare, RepeatEnglish BarleywineCrooked Lamp Post Brewing Club
2ndSteven LandgrenTime To ReflectEnglish BarleywineUpstate NY Homebrewers Assn
3rdJohn FairbrotherFreedomWee HeavySalt City Brew Club [NY]

Table 9: American Pale & Amber (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMike EaganFather/son Pale AleAmerican Pale AleCrooked Lamp Post Brewing Club
2ndPaul MarquetteIf It Wins It Gets A NameAmerican Pale Ale
3rdVince NataliBlondes Have More FunBlonde AleSalt City Brew Club [NY]

Table 10: American Porters & Stouts (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJohn SpinellaRussian Imperial StoutImperial Stout
2ndGreg GawinskiLittle BackstoryAmerican PorterSalt City Brew Club [NY]
3rdMichael RejmanRye PorterAmerican Porter

Table 11: IPA's (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPatrick DebarrHop Till You DropAmerican IPASalt City Brew Club [NY]
2ndSteven HydeWay Out WestAmerican IPASalt City Brew Club [NY]
3rdStephen RusinkoWest Coast IPAAmerican IPASalt City Brew Club [NY]

Table 12: Specialty & Strong IPA's (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSteven LandgrenAndr├ę the GiantDouble IPAUpstate NY Homebrewers Assn
2ndPatrick DebarrHarley BarleywyneAmerican BarleywineSalt City Brew Club [NY]

Table 13: Sours (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stCraig SherwoodRazhaze SourWild Specialty BeerUpstate NY Homebrewers Assn
2ndRobert ViscaGa-Ga GoseWild Specialty BeerUpstate NY Homebrewers Assn
3rdNick GratchRaspberry Kettle !Wild Specialty BeerSalt City Brew Club [NY]

Table 14: Belgians (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSteven LandgrenAmber GoodnessBelgian Golden Strong AleUpstate NY Homebrewers Assn
2ndJustin HansenCluster F*ckBiere de GardeAssociation of Long Island Homebrew Clubs
3rdMike EaganSt. Arnold's SaisonSaisonCrooked Lamp Post Brewing Club

Table 15: Fruity (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJohn FairbrotherPeachieFruit BeerSalt City Brew Club [NY]
2ndAndrew Weaver Guava GoseFruit BeerLift A Leg Homemade Beer
3rdSteven LandgrenIthaca MemoriesFruit BeerUpstate NY Homebrewers Assn

Table 16: Spicey (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAndrew Weaver Coconut Cream Pie Weisse Fruit and Spice BeerLift A Leg Homemade Beer
2ndWayne ChaseJoe's Cafe PorterSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerSalt City Brew Club [NY]
3rdJen HareS'more What? Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
HMCarl Woodward Mexican Milk Stout Spice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerSalt City Brew Club [NY]

Table 17: Smoke & Wood (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJohn SpinellaBourbon Barrel Aged Russian Imperial StoutWood-Aged Beer
2ndJohn ErsteGlenerste Scotch AleSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerLittle Mountain Homebrewers Association
3rdStephen RusinkoSmoked PorterClassic Style Smoked BeerSalt City Brew Club [NY]

Table 18: Alternative, Historical, Experimental, & NY's (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stChristopher ScottI Am GruitHistorical BeerSalt City Brew Club [NY]
2ndDonald LindhuberKilted PearlsExperimental BeerSalt City Brew Club [NY]
3rdCraig SherwoodSpruce N' Honey IPAExperimental BeerUpstate NY Homebrewers Assn

Table 19: New England IPA's (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJohn SpinellaHazy IPANew England IPA
2ndBob CharboneauHazer RaysNew England IPAUpstate NY Homebrewers Assn
3rdSteven BlankAhtanum Neipa 1.0New England IPA

Table 20: Standard & Specialty Cider (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRob JenkinsVanguardNew World Cider
2ndSteven HydeCider 181New World CiderSalt City Brew Club [NY]
3rdCarl Woodward Cider For AlixNew World CiderSalt City Brew Club [NY]
HMStephen WilsonSomersetEnglish CiderSalt City Brew Club [NY]

Table 21: Experimental Cider & Meads (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stStephen WilsonCarrot Cake MeadExperimental MeadSalt City Brew Club [NY]
2ndDavid BriestWhat Space Smells LikeSemi-Sweet MeadSalt City Brew Club [NY]
3rdJohn ErsteGrandma's Wassail CiderSpecialty Cider/PerryLittle Mountain Homebrewers Association